SKU: FCM-2312SC-S5

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 50 KM, SC Connector

RRP $471.89
SAVE $15.96 (3%)
$455.93
including GST
In Stock

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 50 KM, SC Connector

Antaira Technologies FCM-2312SC-S5 is a managed, compact, single-mode Ethernet converter. The FCM-2312SC-S5 will take 10/100TX copper and convert it to 100FX fiber. The FCM-2312C-S5 features a standard SC fiber connector as well as a STP-RJ45 Ethernet connector. The copper media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BaseT and 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX standards. The front has LED indicators for Power, activity, speed and link status. The FCM-2312SC-S5 Copper media converter will use single mode 1310nm fiber with a SC connector and is capable of communication of up to 50 kilometers.

(FCM-2312SC-S5)

  • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, 802.3u 100BaseTX & 100BaseFX
  • Store and Forward Switching Mechanism
  • Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
  • Auto-Negotiation in TP port
  • Support 1K MAC address
  • Support 64K Byte Packet Buffer
  • Support Power/Link Activity/FDX/Speed/Status LED
  • Support Loop Back and Diagnostic Test Button
  • Support Link Path Through
  • Compatible with FCM-CHS2-AC Module Management
  • Compatible with FCM-CHS2-AC Module H/W specification
  • Local port management function
  • (Local) State Monitor - Model/Media/Link/Speed/Duplex/Activity
  • (Local) Enhanced Port Monitor - Traffic Counter
  • (Local) Port Configuration - Auto/Speed/Duplex/Flow Control/Rate Limiting/Broadcast Storm
  • Remote port management function
  • (Remote) State Monitor - Model/Media/Link/Speed/Duplex/Activity/Power
  • (Remote) Port Configuration - Auto/Speed/Duplex/Flow Control
  • Rate Limiting Configuration
  • Redundant Configuration
  • IN-BAND Diagnostic (Loop Back Test)
  • Fiber Transceiver Information
  • Plug-and-Play installation
Warranty 5 Years
Fiber Redundancy Compatible with FCM-CHS2-AC Fiber Redundancy
Connector SC (Single-Mode)
IEEE IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
802.3u 100BaseTX/FX
Mac Address Table 1 K
Memory Buffer 64 K
Rate 10M 14,880/14,880pps
Rate 100M 148,800/148,800pps
Wave length 1310 nm
Fiber 100Mbps FX port x 1
Typical Distance 50 Km
Min Tx Power -15.0 dBm
Max Tx Power -8.0 dBm
Power DC 12V
Ethernet 10/100Mbps RJ45 port x 1
Sensitivity -34.0 dBm
LED Power, FDX/COL, Speed, TP Link/ACT, FO Link/ACT, Status
Power Consumption 3.5W
Operating Temperature 0° ~ 50° C
Humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimensions 119 x 86 x 25mm (4.69 x 3.39 x 0.98 inches)
Approvals FCC Class A, CE
Link Budget 19.0 dB
Storage Temperature -20° ~ 60° C
SKU FCM-2312SC-S5
Brand Antaira

More From This Category


10/100/1000TX To 1000LX Single Fiber (WDM-B) Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 20KM, TX1550nm - RX1310nm
3% OFF RRP $960.30
10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2 KM, SC Connector

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2 KM, SC Connector

SKU: FCM-2312SC

$194.57
including GST

3% OFF RRP $201.38
10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2 KM, ST Connector

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2 KM, ST Connector

SKU: FCM-2312ST

$194.57
including GST

3% OFF RRP $201.38
10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 30 KM, SC Connector

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 30 KM, SC Connector

SKU: FCM-2312SC-S3

$230.87
including GST

3% OFF RRP $238.95
10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 50 KM, SC Connector

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 50 KM, SC Connector

SKU: FCM-2312SC-S5

$455.93
including GST

3% OFF RRP $471.89
10/100TX To 100FX Single Fiber (WDM) Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 20KM, TX1310nm - Rx1550nm
3% OFF RRP $299.06
10/100TX To 100FX Single Fiber (WDM) Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 20KM, TX1550nm - RX1310nm
3% OFF RRP $344.15
10/100TX To 100FX Single Fiber (WDM-A) Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 40KM, TX1310nm - Rx1550nm
3% OFF RRP $449.34