SKU: FCM-CHS2-DC

16-Slot In-Band Managed Media Converter Chassis w/1 DC Power Supply

RRP $749.91
SAVE $25.36 (3%)
$724.55
including GST
In Stock

16-Slot In-Band Managed Media Converter Chassis w/1 DC Power Supply

Antaira Technologies FCM-CHS2-DC is a 19-inch rack mountable chassis. The FCM-CHS2-DC is capable of housing 16 hot swappable media converters. The FCM-CHS2-DC has built in SNMP management that enables a administrator to monitor and configure the system with SNMP remotely. This rack mountable chassis is DC powered and FCC compliant. Providing a cost effective solution to fiber deployment, the FCM-CHS2-DC is able to integrate different media converters into one unit.

(FCM-CHS2-DC)

  • Support 16 Hot-swap Converter Modules
  • Support 2 Hot-swap Power Modules Include 100-240VAC and 48VDC
  • Support 2 Management Interfaces: RS232 and Fast Ethernet with Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Chassis Power Module and FAN Monitor
  • Local Module Control - Auto/Speed/Duplex
  • Local Module Monitor - Model/Media/Link/Speed/Duplex/Activity
  • Local Module Specification - Fiber Type/Wave Length/Distance
  • Remote Module Control - Auto/Speed/Duplex
  • Remote Module Monitor - Model/Link/Speed/Duplex/Auto/Flow Control/Power
  • Full Wire Speed In-Band Diagnostic (Loop back Test)
  • Local Modules Enhanced Control - Flow Control/Rate Limit/ Broadcast Storm
  • Local Modules Enhanced Monitor - Traffic Counter
  • Local Modules Redundant Configuration
  • Console/Telnet/SNMP Management Interface
  • Four User Level Account Management
  • Support IP SecuritySupport IP Security
  • SNMP Agent Support: MIB II Interface (RFC 1213/1573), Private MIB (CHS2), RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
  • SNMP Trap Support: Warm/Cold Start, Authentication Fail, Power & Fan Fail, Local Module Link Up/Down
Warranty 5 Years
Fiber Redundancy Compatible with FCM modules for Fiber Redundancy
Management Protocol SNMP, Console, WEB
Management Interface DB-9 (DTE) and RJ-45 (10/100BaseTX)
CPU ARM7 with 2MB Flash
Module Slots 16 FCM-XXXX series slots
FCM-2312: 10/100BaseTX - 100BaseFX Converter Module
FCM-3312: 1000BaseT - 1000BaseSX/LX Converter Module
Power Slots 2 FCM-CHS2 power slots for AC & DC
Power AC: 100~240V 50/60Hz 4.0~2.0A (*AC Power Unit Sold Separately)
DC: 48VDC 40A Max
LED Power A, Power B, LAN, COM
Power Consumption 3.5W (Empty Load)
120W Max (Full Load)
Operating Temperature 0° ~ 50° C
Humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimensions Chassis size: 440 x 356 x 88 mm (17.32 x 14.02 x 3.46 inches)
Power size: 190 x 238x 71 mm (7.48 x 9.37 x 2.80 inches)
Module size: 119 x 86x 25 mm (4.69 x 3.39 x 0.98 inches)
Weight Net Weight:
Chassis: 6.8 Kg (14.96 lbs.)
Power: 1.7 Kg (3.74 lbs.)
Shipping Weight:
Chassis: 9.0 Kg (19.8 lbs.)
Power: 1.85 Kg (4.07 lbs.)
Approvals FCC Class A, CE
Power Redundancy 2 Hot-swappable redundant power (1 power supply included)
Storage Temperature -20° ~ 60° C
SKU FCM-CHS2-DC
Brand Antaira

More From This Category


10/100/1000TX To 1000LX Single Fiber (WDM-B) Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 20KM, TX1550nm - RX1310nm
3% OFF RRP $960.30
10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2 KM, SC Connector

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2 KM, SC Connector

SKU: FCM-2312SC

$194.57
including GST

3% OFF RRP $201.38
10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2 KM, ST Connector

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2 KM, ST Connector

SKU: FCM-2312ST

$194.57
including GST

3% OFF RRP $201.38
10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 30 KM, SC Connector

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 30 KM, SC Connector

SKU: FCM-2312SC-S3

$230.87
including GST

3% OFF RRP $238.95
10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 50 KM, SC Connector

10/100TX To 100FX Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 50 KM, SC Connector

SKU: FCM-2312SC-S5

$455.93
including GST

3% OFF RRP $471.89
10/100TX To 100FX Single Fiber (WDM) Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 20KM, TX1310nm - Rx1550nm
3% OFF RRP $299.06
10/100TX To 100FX Single Fiber (WDM) Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 20KM, TX1550nm - RX1310nm
3% OFF RRP $344.15
10/100TX To 100FX Single Fiber (WDM-A) Managed Media Converter, Single-Mode 40KM, TX1310nm - Rx1550nm
3% OFF RRP $449.34