SKU: VER-VHW-HW

HIGHWIRE Ethernet over coax device (single unit)

RRP $199.00
SAVE $14.00 (7%)
$185.00
including GST
In Stock

HIGHWIRE High-Speed Ethernet Over Coax Video Cable

High-Speed Ethernet Over Coax Video Cable

 

HIGHWIRE turns any analogue video cable into a high-speed network connection. This allows the replacement of analogue cameras with IP cameras without installation of any new cabling, which can save some 30-40% of the system cost.

Universal connections for coax, network and power, with no user set-up required, make installation easy and fast.

Long connection range


HIGHWIRE can provide a full-duplex 100BASE-T network connection, with no bandwidth restrictions, over up to 500 metres (1650 feet) of RG-11 cable, or 280 metres (930 feet) of CCTV-grade RG-59 cable.

Simply connect a single HIGHWIRE to each end of the coaxial cable, and the link will be established automatically with no configuration required.


Transparent to the network

The HIGHWIRE connection is invisible to Ethernet data and requires no MAC or IP address; to the camera the link looks like any other network cable.

Speed, duplex and crossover are sensed on connection; no setting up is necessary.


Universal power input

HIGHWIRE can be powered by legacy 12 Volt DC or 24 Volt AC supplies.  Connection is via a detachable screw terminal and the type and polarity of the supply are detected automatically.

An optional power supply is available for installations with no legacy power.


Practical installation

With absolutely no setting-up or configuration required, installation is simple, and HIGHWIREs compact dimensions allow it to be mounted inside a camera housing.

Optional wall-mounting brackets and a rack-mounting kit are available to suit the needs of each installation.

Veracity's HIGHWIRE Ethernet over Coax converter enables legacy cable to be used for IP camera installations
 

(VER-VHW-HW)

SKU VER-VHW-HW
Brand Veracity

Others Also Bought


10/100TX To 100FX Industrial Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM, ST Connector

10/100TX To 100FX Industrial Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM, ST Connector

SKU: IMC-100A-ST-M

$220.70
including GST

3% OFF RRP $228.43
10/100TX To 100FX Industrial Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2km (Extended Operating Temperature)
3% OFF RRP $288.54
10/100TX To 100FX Industrial PoE Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM SC

10/100TX To 100FX Industrial PoE Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM SC

SKU: IMP-100A-M

$274.43
including GST

3% OFF RRP $284.03

More From This Category


POINTSOURCE Battery-powered POE injector & network adaptor

POINTSOURCE Battery-powered POE injector & network adaptor

Stocked
SKU: VAD-PS

$349.00
including GST

13% OFF RRP $399.00
POINTSOURCE Battery-powered POE injector & network adaptor with WiFi

POINTSOURCE Battery-powered POE injector & network adaptor with WiFi

Stocked
SKU: VAD-PSW

$599.00
including GST

14% OFF RRP $699.00
HIGHWIRE Ethernet over coax device (single unit)

HIGHWIRE Ethernet over coax device (single unit)

Stocked
SKU: VER-VHW-HW

$185.00
including GST

7% OFF RRP $199.00
HIGHWIRE Ethernet over coax device with POE OUT

HIGHWIRE Ethernet over coax device with POE OUT

Stocked
SKU: VER-VHW-HWPO

$293.00
including GST

5% OFF RRP $309.00
HIGHWIRE Powerstar Ethernet & PoE over coax BASE unit

HIGHWIRE Powerstar Ethernet & PoE over coax BASE unit

Stocked
SKU: VER-VHW-HWPS-B

$259.00
including GST

7% OFF RRP $279.00
HIGHWIRE Powerstar Ethernet & PoE over coax CAMERA unit

HIGHWIRE Powerstar Ethernet & PoE over coax CAMERA unit

Stocked
SKU: VER-VHW-HWPS-C

$259.00
including GST

7% OFF RRP $279.00
HIGHWIRE Powerstar Ethernet & PoE over coax KIT  Base & Camera Unit

HIGHWIRE Powerstar Ethernet & PoE over coax KIT Base & Camera Unit

Stocked
SKU: VER-VHW-HWPS-Kit

$499.00
including GST

9% OFF RRP $548.00
HIGHWIRE Quad 4-Port with 4 x POE OUT

HIGHWIRE Quad 4-Port with 4 x POE OUT

Stocked
SKU: VER-VHW-HWQ

$473.00
including GST

3% OFF RRP $489.00