SKU: STF-501C-CS30

Industrial RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, 2.5KV Isolation, Single Mode 30KM, SC Connector, 0°C ~ 60°C

$389.00
including GST
In Stock

Industrial RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, 2.5KV Isolation, Single Mode 30KM, SC Connector, 0°C ~ 60°C

The Antaira STF-500C Series are Industrial Grade Design Serial-to-Fiber Media Converters that provide rugged solution to extend asynchronous RS-232, or RS-422/485 serial data transmissions over a distance of up to 2Km in Multimode fiber, or up to 30Km in Single mode fiber.

The converter is capable of selecting interface modes for connection to RS-232 (3 or 5 wire), RS-485 (2 or 4 wire, half or full duplex) or RS-422 (4 wire, full duplex). With the High Performance design, the STF-500C series provide:

High Data Protection:

  • Secures Asynchronous Serial Data transmissions over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 1024Kbps
  • Built-in RS-485 auto detection feature, 8KV ESD Protection and 2.5KV Isolation for Serial data transmission protection; and 10 positions Rotary Switch for RS-422/485 Pull high/low feature.


Secure Serial Network:

  • Supports Point-to-Point, Daisy Chain, and Half Duplex Ring Topology Fiber Network


Easy Monitoring and Maintenance:

  • Built-in Dual alarm relay contacts and Dual redundant DC power inputs
  • Front LED indicators for any Power, TD/RD, or Fiber Link failure monitoring


The STF-500C Series is a high performance & protection solutions for critical applications, such as

  • High Serial Isolation Protection for Outdoor Equipment data extension in ITS Signaling, or VMS;
  • Dual Fiber Ring Redundancy Serial Network in Firm Alarm Panels control;
  • EMI resistant for IEDs data transmission in Substation Automation;
  • Industrial Control in Process Control Automation, such as WWTP and Oil/Gas/Mining.

 

(STF-501C-CS30)

 

  • Supports Point-to-Point Fiber
  • Supports RS-232, RS422/485 (2/4 Wire) Transmission to Single Fiber Connections
  • Enhanced Serial Baud Rate up to 1024Kbps
  • Supports SC Single-Mode in 30Km
  • 2.5KV Isolation Protection for Serial Signal
  • Supports Relay Output for Power or Link Failure Warning
  • 10 Position Rotary Switch for RS-422/485 Pull High/Low Transmission
  • Hardened housing with IP30 protection
  • Fan-less and Din-Rail design for harsh industrial environment
  • Redundant Dual Power Inputs (12 ~ 48VDC)
  • 5-Year Warranty

 

Fiber Type SC
Isolation 2.5KV
Baud Rate 50 up to 1024Kbps (RS-422/485)
230.4Kbps (RS-232-CH1)
115.2Kbps (RS-232-CH2)
Cable Single-Mode: 9/125um
Fiber Port 1 Fiber Port
Transmission Distance Single-Mode: 30km
Wave length Single-Mode in 1310nm/1550nm
Tx Power Single-Mode: -5 ~ -15 dBm
Rx Sensitivity Single-Mode: - 35 dBm
Serial Connector RS-232 (DB9 Female)
RS-422-4w (Terminal Block)
RS-485-2w, or 4w (Terminal Block)
ESD 8KV
Installation DIN-Rail Mounting, and Wall Mounting Kits Included
Humidity 5 ~ 95%
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 60°C (32 ~ 140°F)
Weight 720g
Dimensions 106 x 39 x 142 mm ( 4.72 x 1.54 x 5.59 in)
Casing Enclosure Metal, IP30 Protection
Reverse Polarity Power Protection Reverse Polarity Protection
Power Input Connector Dual Power Inputs with Alarm Relay Contact
Power Consumption 5W
Power Input 12, 24, 48 VDC (9.6 ~ 58VDC absolute)
Pull High/Low Selected by 10 Position Rotary Switches
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR (EN55022) Class A
Stability Testing Shock: IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall: IEC60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC60068-2-6
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B
EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B
EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, Criteria A
Warranty 5-Year Warranty
Green RoHS Compliant
MTBF 797,101 Hours
Certifications FCC, CE, UL (Pending)
SKU STF-501C-CS30
Brand Antaira

More From This Category


STS-1920SI

STS-1920SI

SKU: STS-1920SI

$69.00
including GST

RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM, SC Connector

RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM, SC Connector

SKU: STF-300C-CM02

$159.00
including GST

RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, Single Mode 30KM, SC Connector

RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, Single Mode 30KM, SC Connector

SKU: STF-300C-CS30

$219.00
including GST

RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, Single Mode 50KM, SC Connector

RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, Single Mode 50KM, SC Connector

SKU: STF-300C-CS50

$299.00
including GST

RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, Single Mode 80KM, SC Connector

RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, Single Mode 80KM, SC Connector

SKU: STF-300C-CS80

$399.00
including GST